How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34263
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is my ex wife entitled to any of my pension.I had this pension

Customer Question

Is my ex wife entitled to any of my pension.I had this pension before I met her.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Clare :

Hi

Clare :

Thank you for your question

Clare :

My name is Clare and I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Clare :

How long have you been married?

JACUSTOMER-rw2vd834- :

8years

Clare :

How long have you been paying into the pension?

Clare :

Does your wife also have a private pension

JACUSTOMER-rw2vd834- :

Yes,she works for the csa.I am also claiming my pension now

JACUSTOMER-rw2vd834- :

I paid into the. Pension for13 years before. I met my wife.

Clare :

When did you start claiming it?

JACUSTOMER-rw2vd834- :

2 years ago as of yesterday.

Clare :

What income do you each have?

JACUSTOMER-rw2vd834- :

I earn approximately 1800 pounds a month ,my wife earns 1200 pounds a month.

Clare :

Your wife does have a claim on your pension - on half of eight years worth - just as you have a claim on her pension.

Clare :

how significant those respective claims are depends on what the pensions are worth and what other assets and debts there are

Clare :

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

JACUSTOMER-rw2vd834- :

Thank you Clare.

Clare :

You are most welcome