How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34471
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

can i rent a property to a unemployed realative

Customer Question

can i rent a property to a unemployed realative
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Can you prove that this has always been a commercial let - that he has always paid rent?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes i have copies of rent receipts for several years

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there a mortgage on the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
This is a standard provision operated by most Local Authorities.
You are entitled to appeal against the decision
The fact that he has always paid rent in the past will help when you appeal - but I have to be honest and say that the lack of any financial need for the money - by which I mean there is no mortgage so the property will not be lost if rent is not paid, makes it less likely to be successful I am afraid
I am sorry not to give better news - but this is the problems that you are facing
Please ask if you require further details
Clare