How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34581
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i have my child 84 nights a year and my ex partner is saying

Customer Question

i have my child 84 nights a year and my ex partner is saying i only have her 48.the csa say theres nothing i can do unless she says the same.£53 has come out of my wages today.what can i do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you have a court order for contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
How old is the Child and what contact are you actually having?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She is two and a half.1week i have her friday to monday,then friday to sunday,then i miss A weekend.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She is two and half.one week i have her friday to monday,then Friday to Sunday then i miss a weekend.i also have her every other Wednesday for the day.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you both content with that and what has your ex told the CSA somtething different?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes,we are both content with it.she told the csa i only have her one night a week.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that if she does not tell the truth then the CSA will assume one night a week and still collect the extra £8.84.
Your only option is to try and discuss this with your ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) and explain that if she will not be honest with the CSA then your only option is to apply to the court for a Defined contact order - or a shared residence order - so that you have evidence of the true position
I am sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details
Clare