How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

My 9 year old son does not want to see his father. Can he be

Customer Question

My 9 year old son does not want to see his father. Can he be forced?
He has been to counselling for anxieties/ tics nervous behavior. He cries at night and feels he is never treated fairly. He states quite clearly that he doesn't want to leave his home, his mummy and his little sister. I have been advised he has rights to choose, is this true?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

- when did you and the father stop living together?
- is there a court order currently regulating your son's contact with the father?
- if there is no court order, what were the arrangements agreed between you (if any) for contact?

Regards,
Mac.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We separated when my son was 1. We have never been to court so there is no contact order.
We agreed every other wk end although this had always been very flexible. My son has gone weeks and sometimes months without contact. He started so ask to cut down it not to go over a year ago as they don't have a close relationship but over the last 6 months he is really getting upset. He just doesn't want to be there. He was due to go on Friday and refused, he plucked up the courage to say in front of his father but his father did not accept this and began shouting and. Showing angry behaviour which has really scared my son. He said he will be back this Friday and he will take him which we are both worried about. What do I do to protect my son from this terrible upset. Does his opinion count?
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.

There is no order, so you will not be in breach of anything if the arrangements change although, of course, if they change and the father does not agree with them, then he can make an application to the court for a contact order.

If he does that, your son's views will be heard, but his views will not determine the outcome. The weight that the court attach to his views will depend on the maturity with which the court considers those views have been expressed (amongst other things), but it definitely will not be a case simply of your son saying something and the court ordering it.

Ultimately, you have to take a view about what is in your son's best interests. For example, is there a real reason why he does not want to see his father or is he perhaps picking up on his perceptions that you have negative feelings about the father or the father's contact, and your son is trying (subconsciously or otherwise) to please you. I'm not saying that any of that is actually happening, obviously I have no specific insight into your family dynamics, but I do have experience of many cases where a child's initial disinclination towards contact is not necessarily either what is best for him, or perhaps even what he or she really wants. A court would be weighing these factors up.

You and the father have evidently already strayed from the original agreement. Perhaps you could structure some suggestion as a way forward - perhaps telephone contact, or slightly less frequent actual contact - and see if the father will go for that. Ultimately, as things stand, you can impose whatever arrangements you think are best for your son, and it will be up to the father to choose whether he feels sufficiently strongly to make an application to the court. However, both of you will need to have in mind that your son is too young to make the decisions himself (in the court's eyes).

I hope that is helpful. If you would like me to clarify anything, please ask. If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Regards,
Mac.

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I notice that you have not yet rated my question - is there some further clarification that I can offer you on your question?

Regards,
Mac

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions