How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33319
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I lived with my partner for 10/11 years and we have 2 children

Customer Question

Hi, I lived with my partner for 10/11 years and we have 2 children together but were never married (I have 2 older children from a previous relationship), we have now separated but the house, bills, car etc. is all in his name. I have lived there for the past year by myself with the children and he has been paying the mortgage and bills but now he wants me to leave and has given me a months notice. Do I have any claim on the property or do I have rights to stay there?? I did not put money into the property when we moved in and was a stay at home mum for the first 4 years and then worked for the next 6/7 years after. Any advice to what I can or cant do would be appreciated, Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets does he have?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare,

The children are 11 and 8

The house is worth 250,000 and I think it there is roughly 90,000
Left on the mortgage. We brought the property for 125,000 so have made money on it.

He owns another house that he brought before we got together which he currently rents out to tenants.

I work 25 hours a week with a yearly income of 8700 and he is self employed so his can vary but roughly works out to be 20,000 a year.
I am currently trying to claim tax credits in my own name (which is proving difficult) so I can increase my income.

I hope this helps.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much would a three bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

it would range from 180,000 to 350,000/400,000 I'm guessing, same as most areas with the steady increase in property values..
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
From what you have said I am afraid that it is unlikely that you have any financial claim on the property since you have made no financial contribution to it.
HOWEVER your ex is under a duty to help you house the children until they are 18 - and on that basis you can make an application to the court using Schedule 1 of the Children Act for an Order allowing you to remain in the property until then.
When the youngest is18 however you would then have to move out and the property would revert to your ex
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)