How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married 8 months my wife moved out and now served

Resolved Question:

I have been married 8 months my wife moved out and now served me a molestation order
She has never contributed towards the mortgage it isn't in her name I owned the house for 8 yrs prior will I have to move out, she has two children age 18 and 16 they have lived here 4 months only the house is not in her name she has lied about my behaviour ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.\
How long have you actually lived together and is she trying to return to the house?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In different locations on and off 2 yrs in this house 6 months yes she has applied for this order and wants to return to the house I have no idea where she is now also she has said so many lies in the orde
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When is the hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
11 of feb she has told so many lies I can actuall get a character ref from my ex wife of 8 yrs saying I was none of those things she has said
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What other accommodation options does she have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Her mother has a 4 bedroom house , her sister and brother have houses to, she has lived at her mothers before
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She chose the homeless her decision.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Please do NOT use that argument in court - it will not be well received.
You need to show both that you have not been violent in the way described and that she has other housing options.
Her lack of financial contribution is NOT a relevant argument - but the short length of your relationship (2 years) and the fact that the children are not yours - and are both over 16 are.
One alternative is also to offer some short term assistance with renting an alternative property - say £2,000 as a deposit and first few months rent
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She is adamant she wants to move in this house, like I said she has only lived here 6 months and the children for 4 months none of the utilities are in her name nor the mortgage what is the like hood of me having to move out we have only been married 8 months
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where was she living before?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Before me?? Her mums
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She was living at her mums when I met her one thing I have to say is she gave her children up to the dads parents when they were 8 and 10 and not had them
Until sept last yr she obviously did visit them often and also she has a 3rd child who is off a different husband but he has custody of him he is 10 she sees him every 2 or 3 months
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So seven months ago she was living with her mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No we was moving around a bit renting various properties, this one we are in now I bought 8 yrs ago but rented it out so moved in sept last yr
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you - do when DID she last live with her mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
2 half yrs ago but often for weeks in between when she moved out
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is still an argument you can use.
Given what you have said there is a 50/50 chance of the court finding in her favour - but you may have a sufficiently good case to be able to remain
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters