How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I jointly own a property with my ex ,we have two children together

Customer Question

I jointly own a property with my ex ,we have two children together who live with her . , my exs new partner has moved into the property and if I'm honest I would like them to buy me out however my ex won't do that she continues to pay the mortgage and bills on the property . Do I have any legal rights my name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortgage
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Were you married?

JACUSTOMER-3dgrb39p- : No never married ,
tdlawyer :

Okay. Then yes, you could seek to force the issue.

tdlawyer :

You can apply to the court for an order for sale which should force her to settle the dispute by buying you out.

tdlawyer :

She is obviously not entitled to your property at your expense.

JACUSTOMER-3dgrb39p- : Even though the two kids live with her mainly ,
tdlawyer :

Yes. Having to care for children is not an answer to acquiring somebody's interest in property! However, what order the court makes will take into account the fact that there are children there. Relevant issues will be whether, for example, they are at a local school and being forced to move at a specific time will cause too much disruption.

tdlawyer :

Under the Childrens Act, the wife could apply for property adjustment orders, which means she would get the right to reside there, but the court would be able to make an order to compensate you in terms of the interest you lose by forcing her to make payment to you.

JACUSTOMER-3dgrb39p- : I just really don't like the fact that another man has moved into my house and acts as if it's there's , I put my exs name on the mortgage when we brought the house ,but pulled the deposit from a previous house I w
JACUSTOMER-3dgrb39p- : Owned on my own ,she wasn't working at the time due to kids ,but now I would like for them to either buy me out or sell
tdlawyer :

I can understand your feeling about this! I would suggest you get a solicitor to write her a letter inviting her to formally buy you out, and if not, then you start court proceedings with a view to forcing that to happen.

JACUSTOMER-3dgrb39p- : Ok thanks for the advice
tdlawyer :

Thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Not all of the above is entirely correct - to give you a more specific answer we need to know
How old the children are
How much the house is worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much a smaller three bedroom property (two bedroom if the children are the same gender) in the same school area costs to buy
What income your ex and her new partner have
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)