How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

hi, my ex husband and I bought a property in 2007 at the price

Customer Question

hi, my ex husband and I bought a property in 2007 at the price peak. when we divorced in 2010, the house was in negative equity as it is now. I stayed in the property with our two children and carried on paying full mortgage even the house and the mortgage is on both of our names. he refused to sell the house and split the difference. he wont sign to himself or to me either. how can I get out of this situation? both of us are remarried now.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

1. Do you want to sell the house now?
2. What is the value of the house and mortgage?
3. Did you not have a financial order at the time of your divorce?

Regards,
Mac
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I wouldn't mind to sell the house. the difference between the value and mortgage is about £6000-8000. my ex husband demands to cancel CSA payments for the children. he moved to the new place, without giving his new address, he also won't answer his phone. if he does, I receive just verbal abuse. is there an possibility to declare me bankrupt, because I don't want to be black listed ant take mortgage with my current husband. me and my ex divorced in Lithuania and agreed to sort the house when we are in the position to do so. last year we put the house on the market, but my ex refused to sell it. he promised to sign the house over, but as I said, he disappeared and wouldn't cooperate. is there a way to make him pay a half of mortgage if he refuses to sell or sign? thank you


 

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Do you have no contact with him now then? Or contact details?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I only have his mobile phone number. but as I said, he doesn't talk to me. he accuses me of stalking if I try to sort the property or changes his opinion. I feel stuck in this situation.

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.

If he won't cooperate, then you can apply to the Court in this country for an order for sale of the property. Ultimately a court would force him to coooperate in selling the property, or step in and execute documents on his behalf.

I expect that, if you started such an application to the court, he would start to take you more seriously and might communicate with you on the subject properly.

.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


if I take him to Court, who is going to pay Court fees and how much roughly would they cost? What happens if I don't have his address and if he has changed his phone number?

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
If he goes into hiding and doesn't respond to the court proceedings, then you would have to show the court that you had done everything that you could to contact him, and in the end the court would make an order for sale. If he genuinely couldn't be traced, then it would be difficult to get him to pay for anything obviously, but if he did take part, resisted the sale and then lost (as he would do) then he would be liable to a costs order against him.

If you represent yourself, then the costs are going to be limited to court fees, which may be around £250.

Does he not have any contact with the children?

.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)