How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My daughter has just turned 16, still at secondary school and

Customer Question

My daughter has just turned 16, still at secondary school and is registered disabled, she gets a mobility car plus money from the state and I pay child maintenance when do I stop paying.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

If you have a statutory child maintenance arrangement, regular child maintenance payments must be made if a child is:

is under the age of 16;
is under the age of 20 and in full time non-advanced education or approved training, or:
is under the age of 20 and child benefit is being paid for them, and

The usual test is whether child benefit is still being paid. Once that stops the obligation to pay child maintenance stops although a child at college or university is entitled to claim aliment directly from each parent for the duration of the course or until the age of 25 whichever comes first,

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I already know this information thanks, but what I wanted to know was as my daughter is now 16 she will be receiving disability living allowance as she has cerabral palsy. She lives with her mum and step dad and also receives monies from myself, I don't know if she will have declared the money she receives frm me.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Disability living allowance is non means tested so the maintenance you pay would not have to be declared.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One last thing I would like to clarify is when my daughter comes and stays for holidays etc, do I have to keep paying maintenance for the time she stays with me and would I then be entitilled to any disability benefits for her stay + what happens then with the mobility car?
Regards
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Her disability benefits and car are personal to her. You may have a case for suggesting that the car be insured for you to drive her during holidays unless you have transport of your own but that is not something there is any code or law about.

As far as child maintenance is concerned you do have to pay it during holidays and the time she stays with you but the CSA should be told the number of nights a year your daughter stays with you because that is one of the factors used to calculate the amount of the maintenance payment to start with.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters