How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi Claire my name is XXXXX XXXXX been divorced since 2009..i

Resolved Question:

hi Claire my name is XXXXX XXXXX been divorced since 2009..i got a letter statin I had to pay 200 per month which I ave been doin but on dif days as no fixed date per month was set or how to pay ie direct debit ,,or fifty pound per week,,etc,,,I been payin this and have now got a letter from maintence service sayin she not pleased withit ,,I gave them my details and now they want me to pay 300 per month ,,hows that work,,that cant be right surely,,what rights do I have ,,I have my daughter and buy her trainers ,,etc all the time,,, yours sincerely XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Andy
Thank you for your question.
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who was the letter from and when did you receive it?
How much do you earn, what contact do you have with your daughter and do you have any other children that you care for or maintain?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hi Claire .....the letter was dated the 25th November 2008,,it was sent from Howarth Scott Solicitors of the Old Vicarage 174a Broadway Bexleyheath Kent..(0208(NNN) NNN-NNNN.... my wages these days are 581.90 per week and I take home 450.00....I have my daughter tues n thurs every week ,,,,and occasional weekends nowadays as she at that age she with her mates n friends,,,,i did have her most weekends and I still see her when ever we want to see each other to,,,my other daughter zoe is twenty nearly twenty one and now lives in Birmingham,,,i payed 200 as quoted in the letter from Howarth Scott till now and I always buy Hannah her stuff she needs ie,,trainers,,clothes,tech,,pay half her phone bill with ex tina snow to,,,i have payed 200 every month as agreed,,,,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So you have now heard from the CSA?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I received letter last fri 31st jan 2014...from the Child Maintence Service Team from Mitcheldean...

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What have they asked for?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


they said they heard from tina snow my ex....and got my wages what I earn and take homw per week,,my bank details n set up a direct debit already...just on her say so,,,even thiugh ive been payin all the time every year sinse letter from solicistors bak in 2008 and before as I was separated,,,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the payments that you have been making have become too low relative to your income.
Whilst it would have been nice if your ex had spoken to you and perhaps agreed a higher amount - but she did not have to do so.
Instead she applied to the CSA and they have completed an assessment based on your income - as they are entitled to do
You can check if the calculations are correct using the information here
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/cs3-top/cs3-calculations
If the CSA have missed some information then you can appeal it - but otherwise I am afraid that it will have to be paid BUT you cannot be forced to pay any of the extras that your ex has been used to your paying.
Sorry to give you such disappointing news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters