How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter recently went in to a refuge to escape from her

Customer Question

My daughter recently went in to a refuge to escape from her husband's abusive treatment, taking her 6 year old daughter with her. The husband has now asked for access to the child. I am told that he has to contact a family law solicitor and make an application for contact through the court. However, my ex-wife does not like this idea and wants me to ask my daughter if she can somehow initiate the process. Can she and, if so, how?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Clare :

Hi

Clare :

Thank you for your question

Clare :

My name is Clare

Clare :

i shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Clare :

is your daughter willing to facilitate contact if it can be done safely?

Customer:

i'm not certain yet, i think at the moment it's fairly early days and she may not be very keen yet but i think she probably will eventually

Clare :

Then there is no reason why she should not simply offer contact at a local contact centre (www.naccc.org.uk) subject to the agreement that the child will not be removed from the Centre.

Clare :

This will show that your daughter is able to prioritise the need of the child for contact despite the circumstances in which she finds herself.

Clare :

There is no need to wait for a court application to offer this

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX but i'm not quite sure what you mean by a local contact centre - presumably not near the refuge since it is important to keep its whereabouts secret

Clare :

She can choose a Contact Centre from the website that is convenient for them both

Customer:

OK. Sorry to be awkward but supposing i was wrong and she remains opposed to the whole idea - which i think is her tendency at the moment

Customer:
1:30 PM


OK. Sorry to be awkward but supposing i was wrong and she remains opposed to the whole idea - which i think is her tendency at the moment


Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies I missed the follow on
If she wil n ot agree then her ex will indeed have to issue proceedings and will almost certainly be successful if obtaining contact at a contact centre
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters