How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Daughter is dual national Italo-English and holds current passport

Resolved Question:

My daughter is expecting a child from a partner. Not yet living together. I need to know what needs to be put in place to protect her total custody of the child even if recognised by the father and her patromonial estate (not insignificant).

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Will the child be born in the UK or Italy?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My daughter has not yet decided as the baby is not due until July

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The answer will depend on which country the baby is born and lives in
I can give you general information on the UK system - would that suffice?
Clare





Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Yes that would be a good start.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If the child is born and lives here and the father is named on the Birth Certificate then the father will have Parental responsibility and the right to be consulted on all issues regarding the child.
(If he is not named he can apply to the court for PR)
So far as who the child lives with is concerned if the parents cannot agree then the court will have to decide the issue assuming that the father wishes to pursue the issue
There is no way around this I am afraid
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK Thanks. I assume that the PR is a joint responsibility shared equally( and financially). With respect to the birth certificate ,and assuming that the father is named, can both surnames (i.e mother and father ) be added as the child's surname. And finally ,what needs to be done to protect my daughter's current assets(and the father's of course).

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It is up to your daughter what name is XXXXX XXXXX the Birth Certificate.
The father can only be named if he is present and agrees.
If there is no marriage then all the assets of both parents remain theirs and not subject to division
Parental Responsibility relates to the right to be involved in and consulted on major issues in a child's life.
It does not connote equal financial responsibility
Whether or not the father is named on the birth certificate he is liable for child maintenance
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Clare,


Thanks for that. The difference between UK and an eventual Birth in Italy is whether the father recognises the child or not. If he does,my daughter then has no choice in the fact that the child takes the surname of the father. I need for her to make a major decision from this perspective as she prefers to give Birth in Italy.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is interesting - but yes a decision that she needs to make soon
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters