How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good afternoon, I really need some advice with regards XXXXX XXXXX

Customer Question

Good afternoon, I really need some advice with regards XXXXX XXXXX partner and my break up! We have been together until 3 weeks ago when he walked out on myself and our 2 girls 20 and 17. The older girl has mental health issues and the younger girl is at full time college. He runs his own business for 7 years and i have worked as his book-keeper and secretary for 4 years (16hrs per week min wage). I know he has a considerable amount of money prob in the region of £150,000. Am I entitled to any of his money! He has left us with nothing and as he owns the property we are in he is asking me to pay rent! I dont know what to do!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Please confirm whether or not you are married, and what financial contribution you have made to the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

WE are not married and with regard to the property my partner paid cash for it 22 years ago! I have lived here with him since then I contribute to household costs gas, electric, buying food clothing our children, buy soft furninshings petrol for the family car out of my money! He has his own business which he started seven/eight years ago and I have been working for him doing his admin and bookkeeping. Until about a year ago he was fine but has taken things to heart in recent times and gone really strange! As far as I am aware there is no one else! Our youngest child (17) is in full time education and unable to get a part time job due to the current climate and has no spending money! The older daughter unfortunately has some mental health issues and is unable to work at the present time. The property is only worth about £55,000. I hope this is the information you may require!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much have you contributed towards the business?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Nothing financially!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that there is little good news I can give you.
Since you are not married and you have not made a financial contribution to the property or the business you have no claim on them.
Your ex does have to help you house your children until they are 18 - but that is not long.
However you can try and negotiate with your ex - he may not realise that your claims are limited and he will certainly find it cheaper to give you a lump sum to allow you rehouse yourself than to risk court action
In any event he does have to give you reasonable notice to leave (you could argue for six months in the circumstances) and he cannot charge you rent in the mean time
I am sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)