How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am Married,My husband has properties in the Uk and Nigeria,we

Resolved Question:

I am Married,My husband has properties in the Uk and Nigeria,we were married in Nigeria but I have lived in the UK for almost ten years and have a visa of ten years ,myself and my husband have lived Separate lives for almost 8 years,he pays the mortgage and the fees of my four boys,I stay in the UK to look after their welfare,until last year when we tried to reconcile we had no sexual contact but that did not work as accused me of infidelity and beat me both in Nigeria and in the UK,He is now trying to sell the house where I reside ,can u please advice as to my rights and how to stop the sale of the property ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you actually been married and how old are the children?
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What are the other assets worth and what income does your husband have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi ,sorry it took this long,I was expecting the response immediately on Saturday.


I have been married for 22 years<my first son is 21the second is 20,the third is 17and my last son is 15,the property is worth £590,000,I believe he paid 90% of the mortgage to create credit for himself,my husband is a banker and has at least three other properties that I know of in the UK,to be honest I don't know his worth but I know he is a millionaire in any currency

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who actually owns the property that you live in and are you willing to start divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He owns the property as its in his name but he does not live here and is going behind my back doing things,he has already started divorce proceedings in Nigeria and has filed without my knowledge which has now been served on my person

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So there are ongoing proceedings in Nigeria
Have you instructed someone to deal with this in Nigeria?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi there


I have insrtucted a lawyer in nigeria to take up proceedings in relation to the divorce as I find that the prospects of living with my Husband scares me as I have to lock my my doors whwnever he's around for fear of him trying to harm me.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You can stop the sale of your current home by Registering your Matrimonial Home Rights on the property using the form here
http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/HR1.pdf
he will not be able tos ee the property until the financial side of the divorce is dealt with - either in Nigeria or here
If your husband is violent towards you then call the police - and you can also apply for an Order excluding him from the property
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters