How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

if we have (agreed, by my consent (I regret this now ) but

Resolved Question:

if we have (agreed, by my consent (I regret this now ) but is not court ordered) joint custody (2004-date, my daughter is 9), who has the deciding 'vote' when there is a dispute over what is appropriate for decisions relating to my daughter for example whether she has face book, or the fact she still sleeps in his bed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How is her time actually shared between you?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare


 


Sorry for the delay in responding.


 


I have my daughter on a Monday and Tuesday and drop her to school on Wednesday morning. Her dad picks her up from school and then has her Wednesday and Thursday. We alternate the weekend (for the period Friday, Saturday and Sunday; she is with me for this period one week and then her dad the next). This has been the arrangement for approximately 6 1/2 years, however is varied at times to accommodate out of routine events, for example if she goes away with her auntie or my mum and during school holidays (for the last few years I have had her the majority of the time as her dad works full time), or if either her dad or I have something on and need the other to cover that time.


 


Generally speaking this works fine and my daughter is happy with and used to this, but as she gets older there seem to be more and more issues arising (such as those mentioned), which her dad and I do not agree upon and he frequently makes decisions in this regard without consulting me first (for example I feel strongly that she is too young for face book but as he went ahead and did it without discussion first I wasn't able to give my views on it; and do not think it appropriate that she is in his profile picture for a dating website, a fact I was only made aware of by chance).


 


I appreciate there is a communication issue here! but he has a strong personality and considers himself able to make decisions without discussing with me first (I don't think it appropriate that my daughter has to make me aware of things especially as I don't want her to think she has to 'keep secrets' or to feel like she has 'caused trouble' when we disagree on something), which is why I asked the question.


 


I hope this answers your query but if not please let me know.


 


Thanks


 


Sarah

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If you as parents cannot agree then it is the court that has the deciding vote - assuming one of you decides to issue an application to involve the court.
Both the issues have safeguarding aspects to them
The Minimum age for Face book is in fact 13 and sharing a bed with her father at 9 is - odd - to say the least
You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation - a discussion about boundaries and safety issues seems called for,
If the outcome of his is not successful then you may have to consider an application for a Residence Order to change the current arrangements
You may find some ideas on the site here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I just wanted to say thank you for your answer, which was very helpful and has given me some direction as to how to deal with these issues.


 


I haven't given a rating yet as I didn't know whether I would be able to reply to you once given.


 


please reply so I can rate your response.


 


Thank you again it was money well spent!


 


Sarah

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The question remains open even after rating!
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters