How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  30 yrs experience
18726264
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

the Yorkshire Bank in Gloucester has trasferred my deceased

Customer Question

the Yorkshire Bank in Gloucester has trasferred my deceased fathers money into her account although she is not the executor and he left a will dividing his assets 4 way what can I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Have the Yorkshire explained why they have done this?

Did your mother instruct them to do this?

I trust that this was not a joint account?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was my fathers account my mother has been dead 26 years you obviously did not read the question properly. Banks will not give out any information. My sister was his enduring power od attorney and her daughter who is a solicitor was myis my fathers executor. I feel this is wrong anf the monies should be paid to the beneficiaries

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
Hi. I have to say that your comment to the previous expert was wholly unfair because non of the information you have now provided was in your question.

When someone dies it is up to the executor to collect in the estate, pay the taxes if any and the creditors before distributing the money to the beneficiaries. Normally the estate is not distributed for some time - at least 6 months because of prospective claims from any creditors and if the executor distributes it before making sure there are no claims the executor will be liable.

As a beneficiary you are entitled to proper estate accounts showing what money was collected and s=how it was used. If you do not get an account an proper payment then you can sue both t the executor and if your sister has taken money that blonds to the estate ( and the beneficiaries) you can sue her swell but you have to wait until the executor says the winding up of the estate is finished.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)