How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

IHAVE JUST RECEIVED A LETTER FROM THE CHILD MAINTENANCE SERVICE

Resolved Question:

IHAVE JUST RECEIVED A LETTER FROM THE CHILD MAINTENANCE SERVICE CLAIMING THAT I OWE CHILD MAINTENANCE BUT I HAVE A LETTER FROM THE MOTHERS SOLICITOR STATING THAT I AM NOT THE FATHER .THE MOTHER ALSO REFUSED TO A DNA TEST
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did you first hear from the CSA?
When was the letter dated - and are you named on the birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

YES I AM NAMED ON THE BIRTH CERTIFICATE BECAUSE AT THE TIME OF THE BIRTH I THOUGHT THAT I WAS THE FATHER IT WAS NOT UNTIL THE CHILD WAS APPROX 3 MONTHS OLD THAT THE MOTHER TOOK THE BABY AND CONTACTED ME THROUGH A SOLICITOR SAYING THAT I WAS NOT THE FATHER HER SOLICITOR THEN ARRANGED A DNA TEST WHICH I PAID MY SHARE FOR BUT THE MOTHER REFUSED .


THE LETTER IS DATED 7/02/2014

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is the date of the letter from the solicitor saying that you are not the father?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The date of the letter from the solicitor is 2/9/2011 this letter also refers to us taking a DNA test at our respective GPS.I also have a letter


confirming that I paid £231for my half of the DNA test dated 11/10/2011


and a further letter stating that the mother had not paid her share of the test therefore they returned my monies dated 2/11/2011


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just for clarity - the mother has only just applied to the CSA - this is the first time they have been involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes this is the first time that I have heard anything from her for twelve months

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In that case send them a copy of the letter and ask for a DNA test.
I am afraid that you will have to pay the CSA for this - BUT they will refund the fee if you are not the biological father
There is only a short window within which you can make this request - so act quickly.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how long is the short window and what will happen if she refuses the test.have you any idea of the cost

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
As I understand it it is about six weeks after first contact.
I do not know what the current fee is - but this page suggests over £500
https://www.gov.uk/dna-testing-parentage-disagreements
https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance/disagreements-about-parentage
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters