How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner is using a physical domestic violence against my

Resolved Question:

My partner is using a physical domestic violence against my 4 year old son. She also hits him, shouts and calling him names. I would like to start a formal process, however I appreciate that this will take some time. I made an appointment with my solicitor scheduled for Wednesday, however I would like to take immediate action. I work full time and I am worry that she might harm my child whilst I am away from home. I would like to take my child and rent a house but I would like to enquiry my legal rights and consequences of such action beforehand.

I would appreciate your prompt respond with this matter.
Kind regards
Tom
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
is your partner also the child's mother?
Has anyone else witnessed this behaviour?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, she is a mother of the child. We are not married and I recently made a decision to split with her due to her behaviour. This behaviour was going on for years and was witnessed by her and my family members and any friends that visited our home.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Has the child's school raised any concerns?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare


 


 


He is 4 years old and not in school yet but attending private nursery and I am not aware of any issues that could have been raised by them.


 


I have been waiting for your response some time now. I am willing to pay for your advise but this is taking a time which I don't have. Can you please let me know if I can take my child from home as I am afraid of his well being if he stays with his mother without my supervision. I am also worried that she might take him away when I will be at work.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The problem that you face is that while you are indeed entitled to have your child in your care and can move to another property with him - the moment he is not in your care - if he goes to nursery of your parents etc - then your ex is fully entitled to remove the child from their care and they have no legal right to refuse,
Alternatively she can apply to the court for an interim (emergency) Residence Order asking for the child to be returned to her care while the court decides what the long term arrangements should be.
The only way to go about this without running that risk is for you to apply for a Residence Order
- which is what you are going to discuss with your solicitor.
The other option - but one to be treated with care - is to report your concerns to Social Services.
I say that you should treat this with care as if Social Services decide that there is no basis for your allegations you will have potentially compromised your Residence application
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters