How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

I found out my husband was having an affaire in Oct he let

Resolved Question:

I found out my husband was having an affaire in Oct he let or rented house that day I was 6 weeks off having our first baby. I am now on benefits as on maternity leave. We have a car it's in his name thou but it was our family car which I used for my job as a mobile hairdresser am I entitled to any of it he also has money from a big bonus and a trust fund.
Where as I have been left with nothing at all.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

• when did you marry?
• if earlier than the above, when did you start living together?
• has either of you started divorce proceedings?
• if so, are there also financial proceedings?
• how many children do you have together (and how old are they?)
• what is the value of the house (and any mortgage)?
• what is the total value of the other assets you and he hold (a total value rather than individual values is fine)?
• what is his income (after tax)?
• what is your income (after tax)?
• do either of you have any pensions?

Sorry to ask for so much information, but I want to give you a full answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Married 09/09/06.
Living together since 2003.
No divorce proceedings yet .
1 child 13 weeks old
Car £10,000.
House hold furniture etc £4,000.
His income after tax £2034.
My income £136.78 per week maternity allowance .
Yes he has a pension.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. You also mentioned a "big bonus" and a "trust fund"? Do you know anything about the size of either of those?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The bonus was about £32k after tax which was paid in September 2013.
The car was brought with this after trading in car we had.
The trust fund not sure of figures but is meant to be worth at least £150.000.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
In relation to the trust fund:

- where is it from?
- are there any other beneficiaries?
- has he ever had any money out of it?

And on a different point, can I just check: are you saying that when you were on maternity leave, he got rid of the rented family home? Where are you living now?

.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was set up in 1989 by this grandfather and the money has come from the sale of land that the business was on. Yes the trust fund is worth about 3.5 million maybe more and is between his mum, aunt, uncle and his two sisters and 3 cousins. As far as I know he hasn't had any thing from it as it's intention is for mortgage or towards a house.
I am still in the rented home on housing benefit and he has said he wants the deposit back for it so once I move he will get that.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.

Obviously he has to pay child maintenance, which is approximately 15% of his net income.

On top of that you and your child have a potential financial claim. He is likely to have to pay you maintenance on top of the child maintenance, but this would depend on your reasonable needs, and whether you had any earning capacity (taking into account that you may not be able to work fulltime now).

He is very unlikely to get the rental deposit back, so I would keep that yourself, for you and the child, if you have that opportunity.

The starting point needs to be him putting a proposal to you for how he is going to contribute to looking after your child and you. You should ask him in writing to do that. If he refuses, you should suggest mediation. If he refuses that as well, you will need to apply to the court.

.

.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters