How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

IF AFTER 20 YRS OF PAYING A MORTGAGE ON MY OWN,MY EX HUSBAND

Resolved Question:

IF AFTER 20 YRS OF PAYING A MORTGAGE ON MY OWN,MY EX HUSBAND AS RE MARRIED AND I HAVEN'T, HE IS STILL ON THE DEEDS AND IS NOW TRYING TO CLAIM HALF THE PROPERTY VALUE. HOW DO I STAND ? THANKS
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I can help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

• when did you marry, and when did you get divorced?
• if earlier than the above, when did you start living together?
• can you confirm that there is no financial order?
• if there was no financial order, was there any kind of financial agreement at the time you separated/divorced, or perhaps since then?

.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Married in 1971 divorced in 1995 seperated in 1993 , my eldest daughter was 18 and youngest13. she stayed on at school /collage untill 18.


 


No help at all from him at all so it was all down to me. only agreement was to keep a roof over my daughter's head untill she left school. she is now 32 and i'm still paying the mortgage.

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Do either of you have any other assets (as far as you know about him), including pensions?

Did he have any savings etc when you separated, and did you?

.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, to both. I think i said earlier he's now re married owning their own home. I did hear somewhere if he remarries ,he has to marital claim on me !! ?

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.

His potential claim in respect of the joint property is not changed by the fact of his remarriage.

Unfortunately I think that it is possible that he might have a claim, at least in respect of a portion, although perhaps not half.

Two further questions:
- have you been paying the mortgage on a repayment basis, or interest only?
- do you have any idea what the equity might have been when he stopped paying the mortgage?

.


Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi, i'm paying a repayment. equity in property when he left was £20,000. I still owe just over £5,000 we were only paying the mortgage together for 5yrs when he went. I have always worked ,just taking time out to have the children ,had to take early retirement 3yrs ago due to having back surgery.

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.

Thanks. Hopefully the final question - what was the house worth at the time that he left (when the equity was £20k)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Approx £ 50 k as you say

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
I am concerned on your behalf that there is a real danger that he could have a substantive claim in respect of part of the house equity. On the other hand, you have clearly met the mortgage for a very long time after he left.

Arguably, he had an interest in one-half of the £20k at a time when the house was worth £50k, which would be 20%. You might have a decent chance of restricting him to that proportion of interest in the current equity.

I would recommend that the two of you explore possible mediation options first of all, to see if there is any scope for agreeing without court action.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters