How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I HAVE SPLIT UP FROM MY PARTNER AND HAVE 2 CHILDREN AGED 4

Customer Question

I HAVE SPLIT UP FROM MY PARTNER AND HAVE 2 CHILDREN AGED 4 AND 2 . THEY ARE LIVING IN THE HOUSE WHICH IS IN BOTH OUR NAMES. I WANT TO SELL THE HOUSE TO GET BACK MY MONEY INVESTED IN IT AND SO I CAN GET MY OWN PLACE . WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Clare :

Hi

Clare :

Thank you for your question

Clare :

My name is Clare

Clare :

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Clare :

How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The property is worth around 250k there is about 165k left to pay.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much does a cheaper two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Around 180K

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What mortgage capacity does your ex have - or is she cohabiting again?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She wouldnt be able to afford a mortgage on her own. she isnt cohabiting at the moment .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Adam
is she paying the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we pay half each for the mortgage and all bills - ive moved out in april but ive carried on paying.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you are still paying any of the bills on a property that you do not live in?
Do you also pay child maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Because my name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage and my ex cant afford to pay it on her own. when we split up in April last year i said i would giver her a year then we would have to sell the property but now she has seen a solicitor and apparently because of the children she is entitled to stay there and i have to carry on paying the mortgage. No i dont pay child maintenance i pay £600 a month towards the mortgage and bills .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much do you earn gross per annum?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

24k

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
it is a good news/bad news situation
Whilst you could apply to the court using Property Law to try and force a sale of the property, the fact is that your ex can indeed apply to the court using Schedule 1 of the Children Act for the right to remain in the property until your child is 18 - or your ex cohabits - and that application is likely to be successful
HOWEVER you will not have to pay half of the mortgage or the bills - just your child maintenance
It is of course entirely possible that in those circumstances she will not wish to stay there - so I would try and take a relaxed approach about it and say that in that case you will stop paying the Bills as of April and will start paying child maintenance instead
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi , would it affect my rights as homeowner if i was to stop paying the mortgage/bills and she was to carry on living there?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No not at all
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


thanks for your help .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters