How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33499
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Divorced in July 2002. married in Dominincan republic for second

Resolved Question:

Divorced in July 2002. married in Dominincan republic for second time in October 2009.
Has to be a period of 10 months according to the law of their country before a woman can remarry. I only found this out recently as Thompsons did not tell us when we arranged the wedding through them. Am I married or not?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
You appear to have been divorced for 7 years prior to re-marriage - is that not correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no,


I was divorced in july 2002 and then remarried in Dominican republic in October 2002 the same year (Different husband)

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for that.
Did you produce a copy of your Decree Absolute to the Authorities there prior to the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I was never asked to take it.it was not on the list from Thompson.Took Birth certificate and passport as requested. That was all..Wasnt aware that it was needed.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you not have to give a Declaration of eligibility to marry?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


we were just asked for paperwork at the start of the vacation as the wedding was at the start of the second week.the travel agents were aware that we had both been married before.


On our return we never registered the marriage in this country

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why this is now an issue?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Finance and seperation is an issue for me at present .I am the partner with money .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Rosalind.
IF the marriage was legal in the Dominican Republic then it is legal here
However that is a big if and to clarify this you will need to get a legal opinion from an expert on Dominican Family law - my understanding is that the marriage is in fact still legal but it is worth you checking.
However even if you are not legally married your "husband" will still have a claim on the assets that accrued during your marriage
I am sorry not to be more specific - but sadly there is no Dominican Law Specialist on the site
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Clare
Thank you for your reply. I have asked several sources about this and they were unable to give me an answer. You have come closer than most. I presume I can at least change my name by deed poll!

Kindest regards
Rosalind
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can revert to your maiden name whenever you wish!
You could also start divorce proceedings irrespective of the issue of validity!
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That would be good thank you. How do I revert to my maiden name please. As long as I can at least change something I will feel better
Kindest regards
Rosalind
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is one of the pluses of being female - you simply say that you wish to revert to your maiden name, produce your birth and marriage certificates and do it!
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do I apply to the court or somewhere else. This is my last question, thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No need to apply anywhere - you can simply tell everyone that you have decided to revert to your old name
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33499
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters