How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

child obviously not happy with Mother (under caff?) parents

Resolved Question:

child obviously not happy with Mother (under caff?) parents not married, how difficult would it be for Father to get parental responsibility?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and is the father named on the Birth Certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


2yrs 7 months old, Father is on birth certificate, BIG problem is that child is very very upset when he has to go to Mother ( banging head screaming etc) Mother admits she cannot cope, but would not willingly let child be with his Father as the main carer.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How does the child share his time between his parents at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

equally, shifts alter, Father is in the police force, Mother is a student nurse

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So exactly how does it work (this is important)
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

each parent has the child 3 or 4 nights per week, Father takes child to nursery more and has the child more daytime hours.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have the nursery raised any concerns about the care given by the mother?
What changes would Dad like to make?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes nursery staff raised the concerns and initiated caff meetings. A record book is kept daily of childs moods behaviour etc and nursery and parents keep a record ( they fill book of childs mood etc when collected and how he is at home and bedtime routine etc) Mother has never filled in this book! Mother has been advised to attend anger management course but never did! and has been asked to attend parenting classes.


Dad is beside himself with worry, child is not happy to go home with Mother Why????????


Dad would like parental responsibility.


Thanks for all this help


You have probably worked out that I am a very worried grandmother


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have Social Services indicated whether they would support your son if he applied for a Residence Order?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't know whether that has been spoken about!


But thankyou I will ask that question!


I am doing this research with you because I live away from them, I gather that should be asked now, before we access a solicitors help

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your son already has Parental Responsibility for the child as he was named on the Birth Certificate
From all that you have said the process which may well lead to your son acquiring the Residence of the child eventually.
Social Services are already involved and the matter is being dealt with under the Common Assessment Framework - details here
http://www.derby.gov.uk/health-and-social-care/children-and-family-care/social-care-common-assessment-framework/
Clearly there are serious concerns - and if they continue then your son has a very good chance of success if he does apply for Residence
He can read more here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters