How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hallo! I would like to ask you about child access. My ex

Resolved Question:

Hallo!
I would like to ask you about child access. My ex wife she said to me that she doesn't prohibiting me to see my son but each time when i should come to see him she skips me. And today again the same, we agreed before that i would come after job and again she rang to me and say that she has a guests but you can come.I don't wanna each time see my son whit somebodys oversight.I fed up to adjust my self to her time that i should come to see my son when she has a time not me.If i go to court what i could get from that?Would i see my son whatever i want not my ex? And if you could tell me how much it all would be ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and how often have you seen him in the last six months?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My son is 2 years old
Six months ago we still was living together . About 3 months ago we start living separate and i seen my son once a week ,now already past 1,5 week and i still didn't see him.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long have you seen him each time?
What contact would you actually like?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I seen him approximately 3-5 hours each time ,once i was with him 9 hours because nobody could look after him (she's asking somebody else to look after him not me).


Englihs not my first language that's maybe i'm not understand the meaning of question.


I would like to see him when i have the time 2-3 times a week and sometimes take him to my house

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Could you have him set days?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what you mean set days?i cant understand

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine
I mean two hours every tuesday and thursday and six hours on a saturday - or has it got to be flexible?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

that would be fine


because now i have to each time asking about time and date when i can come to see him a she all the time change it

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to regular contact with both parents - and it is best for there to be a regular pattern of contact for the sake of the child
You should try and discuss with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) but if that fails you will need to apply to the court for a Defined Contact Order
You can read more about this here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters