How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi there I am considering getting divorced. I receive a RAF

Resolved Question:

Hi there
I am considering getting divorced. I receive a RAF pension. I only married my wife in last year of my military career. Is she entitled to any of my pension.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved
What other assets and debts are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have been married 7 year. She has a 21 year old and a 13 year old from a previous marriage. the ex send her maintenance from the 13 year old. There are no debts. Only the mortgage. I was married before and when I divorced i gave her the house and I got to keep my Pension. I currently work In Saudi Arabia. I have been away for 15 months. I have been tripled the payment of the mortgage over this period. I dont feel I want to do that any longer. Please help.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is the value of the other assets and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I earn £55.000 a year and is tax free. Then my pension is about £11500 a year. She earns about £7.500. per year as a nursery nurse. Surely she should have any rights to my military pension as she was only with me one year of my career. Thanks for your help. The house is worth £200.000 and about 116,000 lefet on it. I pay all the house hold bills and have increased the mortage to £3000 per month to pay it off early.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

as for assets. There is just furniture in the house. I dont have a car in UK. We have no savings. But also have no bills or loans. Or credit cards.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Could she increase her income at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not a lot really. She just works in a nursery nurse. I guess she could increase here hours. I really dont see why o should lose my pension. and would I have to pay maintenance for her daughter if she is already getting it from her real dad. Thank for your help.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You certainly do not have to pay maintenance for her daughter
Just to check - how much capital did you each contribute to the purchase price of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
About £30000 between us.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much each?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I said she put in 20000 and me 10000. But roughly
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Her claim on your pension as capital is negligible and there is little risk of a pension sharing order being imposed upon you against your wishes.
However she does have a relatively good claim for ongoing spouse maintenance - both because of your salary and because of your pension - so in that way yes she does have a claim on your pension
One way to deal with this is to offer her either time limited but generous spouse maintenance - or a larger share of the equity in the property
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help and advice. I hope there is enough in the equity of the house. Why is spouse maintenance ongoing if we are divorced. Surely it must stop somewhere.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
It stops on her death or remarriage or cohabitation - or at a point agreed with the court
£80,000 equity is more than enough to allow for a Clean Break settlement
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters