How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34121
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I pay my ex wife maintenance for my two girls and I have

Customer Question

Hi

I pay my ex wife maintenance for my two girls and I have them around 8 nights a month,

She is now telling me she will not send a bag of clothes when I have my Daughters, and she is saying it's my responsibility to provide clothing including school clothes when they are with me.

I cannot financially support clothing for my house and maintenance, so can she legally demand this, as I had the impression my maintenance was for day to day living costs including clothing!!!

Regards

Jason
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How often do you have them the night before a school day?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare

I normally have them 4 nights a month during school time, but I have my daughters 8 nights a month in total.
Around 98 nights of the year.

Regards

Jason
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Which night of the week is it?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Always a Wednesday and a Thursday nights.

Jason
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare

I have my girls on a Wednesday and Thursday night when I have them on school days.

Jason
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So they arrive in their school uniforms?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes they do, and I keep a clean set at my house.

Jason
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I have bad news I am afraid.
Your ex does not have to provide you with any clothing for the children whilst they are with you.
Your Maintenance payment is discounted for the nights they are with you and accordingly on those days they are your responsibility.
However since they have their school uniforms on when they come to you there is no requirement for you to replace those - your ex can be expected to do that
Sorry to have to give you bad news
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok not really good news for me then!! Would I be able to apply to the courts to have this implemented, or do you think this would be a costly and risky to achieve.

Regards

Jason
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Why would you need to apply to the court - the children simply come to you in their uniforms and you send them back in them
Clare