How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have recently re-married (Dec13). My husband has 2 children

Resolved Question:

I have recently re-married (Dec'13). My husband has 2 children from previous marriage and I have 2 children. I have some money (only 1/5 of what he has) to invest in a property (conversion of barn he currently owns). He wants us to become 'tennants in common' as he wants to ensure his children will inherit their fair share. How would this affect me upon his death? If I chose not to own a share in the property, what would happen to my right to live in the family home in the event of his death? Thanks. J
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What assets do you each actually have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will invest £76,000 and my husband will receive around £260,000 from sale of his house and the current value of barn and land before renovation is £300,00 (which belongs to him). He wants the property to be divided in the will so that what he invests is taken out and split between his 2 children and what I invest is split between my 2 children and that the profits relating to house price interests is divided as a percentage between chn according to proportion initially invested. Thanks x

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you have any other assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, I don't. x

He has a business and a pension. I don't know how much his business assets are worth.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Where were you living prior to the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I lived with my ex husband who decided to leave me after 17yr marriage. We sold house and divorced before moved in with my current husband.x

(met current husband after separated from ex)

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The concept of holding the property as Tenants in Common so that each of you can leave your share to your children
HOWEVER that is only fair if proper provision is made for your accommodation in the event of your husband's death - and indeed for your support.
This can be dealt with after his death by way of an application to the courts - details here http://www.sheddenfamilylaw.co.uk/inheritance-act-fact-sheet.php
I hope that this is of assistance -please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. Very interesting. If I chose not to become a Tenant in Common and he had sole ownership of property, would I be entitled to live in house after his death in the event of him leaving the property to his children in his will? x

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The answer to that is the same I am afraid - if no provision has been made in the Will then you would have to make an application to the court
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters