How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I applied to court for contact order to see my child I filled

Customer Question

I applied to court for contact order to see my child I filled in the forms C100, C1A, FM1 myself. However the court process is very slow i miss my child.

Can I apply for court interim contact while pending hearing?
How do I apply for it?
Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the application made and when is the first hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Appcation made last month and first hearing is on end of March
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old is the child and when was the last contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi the child is 1 years old and last contact was on November 2013.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that there is little point is asking for an Urgent hearing at this stage.
Clearly your local court is very busy and unless it is an emergency it is unlikely that any time can be allocated more quickly
i am sorry to give you such bad news - but there is a good chance that some contact will start after the first hearing if you are prepared to agree to using a local Contact Centre
I assume that you have already tried mediation unsuccessfully
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is the frist hearing about, what do should I expect from the first hearing.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
before the hearing you will be contacted by CAFCASS who will talk to you about what your concerns are and what you are asking for.
they will also speak to your ex
On the day they will produce a short report setting out both sides points of view and detailing any police or social services involvement
On the day you will be encouraged to reach a compromise - if this fails then the Judge will set the matter down for a further hearing or a report of whatever is considered necessary
You can read more here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare thanks for your reply


 


do I need to submit statement to court before the first hearing.


 


thanks


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
NO - not at this stage
You will be told when a statement is required
Clare

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can I take along to the hearing McKenzie Friend, do I need court permission, or need to notify the court before.

Will the court provide interpreters or we need to book our own.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
You can take a Mckenzie friend but it is a good idea to let the court know in advance
If you need an interpreter it is up to you to book one (and pay for it)
Clare