How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

my chilkd has been placed on child protection register I am

Resolved Question:

my chilkd has been placed on child protection register I am a teacher will I lose my job as I was the perpetrator of domestic violence whilst unwell
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry to hear about this.

You do not need to lose your job as your personal issues have nothing to do with your work.

You should seek counselling if you need to speak to someone and need moral support.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HiI am very sorry but the fact that you are a teacher makes the answer that you have been given incorrectThe fact that your child is now on the Register needs to be reported to your head and I am afraid that a suspension is almost inevitable whilst the matter is consideredThis will also be shown on your next Enhanced CRB checkI am sorry - but if you are a member of the NUT you should contact them urgentlyClare