How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My grandson and girl friend wish to settle in the UK. He has

Resolved Question:

My grandson and girl friend wish to settle in the UK. He has a British passportbut has lived in NZ since age 8. His girlfriend has a NZ passport. What problems and what rights do they have, please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

How long have they lived together(cohabited) please?

There is a financial requirement to the type of visa that she will require. Are you please able to confirm that he earns above £18600.00 (NZ equivalent) from salaried employment?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, I do not know how much he earnsbut they have been together for about 2 yars

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

In order for her to apply for a visa on the basis of their relationship then she would have to apply as an “unmarried partner”. The UKBA page on this is here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/unmarried-same-sex/

The eligibility requirements are contained on the following page:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/can-you-apply/

As part of the requirements they must have lived together (cohabited) for a period of two years before she applies. If she does not yet meet this then she would be rejected so she would have to wait until they have lived together for the requisite time.

Additionally, you will see on the second of the two links that there is a financial requirement which they must meet. In the case of a sponsor (ie. your grandson) returning to the UK he must show that he has earned at a rate £18, 600.00 per annum for the past 6 months from salaried employment in NZ before she makes the application AND he must also have an offer of a job in the UK to start within 3 months of the date of the application at a salary above £18, 600.00 per annum. If they don’t meet this then the application would be rejected.

You can see that it’s quite demanding and, ideally, he would instruct a UK based solicitor to prepare the application and collate the supporting documentation for him.


My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Tom. Would the conditions also apply to my grandson returning after more than 20 years and, as yet, no NI number?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Yes, provided he has a uk passpott it would be exactly the same.

Kind regards

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters