How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HiI have been separated from my wife for just over 5 years,

Resolved Question:

Hi

I have been separated from my wife for just over 5 years, I am beginning divorce procedings very soon. I have recently taken voluntary redundancy from work with a £44600.00 payout. My wife has just found this out and is demanding some of this money, is she entitled to have some of this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long did you live together and are there any children involved
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


we lived together for 5 1/2 years and were married for 4 1/2 yrs. We were both in an IVA for 5 years (so I have no debts), which I have completed last November but I believe hers is still on-going. We have a house which is worth maybe £10 000.00 more than the mortgage. I live in the house and have done for about 12 years. There are no children involved. I have no income as I took redundancy, she takes home about £1000 a month.


 


Richard

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much has she asked for?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


she has now asked for £7000


 


Richard

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What debts did you each have at the start of the IVA's
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


my debt was in the region of £75000 and my wife's was around £17000


 


Richard

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old are you both and what were you earning prior to taking redundancy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare


 


I'm 48 and she is 47 I was earning £30600 per year


 


Richard

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is the £7,000 on top of the £5,000 you had already agreed to pay her?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare


 


No.


 


Richard

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry so now she is asking for £7,000 instead of £5,000 - is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


Yes that is correct, she is also making threats that she will move back into the house, can she do this, I have a new partner, who had nothing to do with the separation,


 


Richard

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The family court will consider all the assets that you both have if the matter goes to court.
While the Judge is unlikely to award your ex a share of the lump sum you have received five years after you separated they may well grant your ex a larger share of the equity in the Matrimonial Home given the fact that there is such a substantial imbalance in the capital situation
This being the case and given that it will certainly cost you more to fight it than the £2,000 extra she has asked for it would be sensible to just agree - especially as the simple fact i sthat yes she is entitled to move back into the property should she wish to do so
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters