How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

What rights does the grandparent of the child that is placed

Customer Question

What rights does the grandparent of the child that is placed in foster care have?

If a child that goes into foster care how does the mother get the child back?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and when and why were they placed in Foster care?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi my granddaughter is 16 months old and she is currently been in temporary foster care tomorrow I have a meeting with social services who are looking to make this placement permanent. My daughter her mother is a drug addict but as grandparent I just wanted to know in advance of the meeting tomorrow what are the rights of a grandparent and in the future how easy would it be for my daughter to get her daughter back? Please if you can advise that would be great thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long has she been in Care - were you considered as a carer?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Since October 2013 she has been
Temporary care she has now passed the assessment process to be a private foster Carer
No I can't as I am disabled
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contact have you and mum been having?
Are there actually ongoing care proceedings in place?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is too much typing for me is there a telephone number I can call to do this over the phone?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

there is no court or care proceedings, whatever they are?


 


in place at all, I have regular contact with my daughter

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the site rules mean that we have to work within this forum
For clarity - did your daughter place her child with someone of her choice?
How often do you see the child?
How often does mum see the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes my daughter placed the child with someone of her choice


 


My daughter sees child maybe once twice a week

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How often do YOU see the child?
clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I see the child 1-3 times per week
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I see her 2-3 times a weeks or more if I can
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It appears that your daughter has placed her child with someone she trusts - and Social Services are going to approve this
You and your daughter have regular contact with the child - and it is to be hoped that this will continue - if it does not then you can ask the court for permission to apply for a contact order and it i s likely to be granted
Your daughter is fully entitled to ask for the return of the child at any time - but the longer the child lives with her foster family the more likely it is that there will have to be a court hearing if the Foster Parents do not agree that the child should return to her
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)