How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My husband and I jointly own our home. It was purchased with

Resolved Question:

My husband and I jointly own our home. It was purchased with the money from the sale of my previous house. My husband was not able to contribute. We have been trying to ensure that,in the event of my death, my children get a bigger percentage of the proceeds of the sale of the house. We have tried to include this provision in our wills but have been advised that we cannot specify this in a will. What can we do to ensure that our wishes are carried out .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if you have reached any agreement between you as to what equity split you would like to provide for please?

Customer:

Yes we have agreed on the split

Joshua :

Thanks. May I ask what it is?

Customer:

Yes. We have agreed that we will both expect the other to live in the house when one of us dies. Then when we are both dead my children get 40% each and his get 10% each

Joshua :

Thank you. What you seek to achieve is quite possible but requires a few more steps than just your will. The advice you have received that you cannot provide for this directly in your will is correct. There are three steps in total that are required but in practice can be carried out altogether and it is not a drawn out process.

Customer:

What do we have to do

Joshua :

The first step is to ensure that you are registered as tenants in common rather than joint tenants as you may presently be. The difference between the two is that if you are joint tenants then irrespective of what your wills may say, the property will automatically pass to the survivor on the first of your deaths. You can prevent this by ensuring that you are registered as tenants in common which means your respective shares are dealt with under the terms of yur will rather than automatically passing to the survivor of you as per joint tenants.

Joshua :

To achieve this a solicitor can prepare a simple delcaration for you to both sign severing your joint tenancy.

Joshua :

At the same time you will wish to consider asking your solicitor to prepare a simple declaration of trust deed which declares that you own the property as tenants in common (as above) in the shares 80% you and 20% he. That completes regularising your respective ownership of the property. The deed of trust should be retained safely as evidence of your respective shares.

Customer:

Will this be expensive

Joshua :

The last step is then to address your wills. You would wish based on what you say to provide for a life interest for each of you in the property to ensure that the survivor can continue to live in your property and then after the death of the survivor that your respective shares pass to your children. Because you have previously declared your respective shares in the property and your respective wills can only leave what you own then the respective shares that will be left to your children would be the 80/20 split you wish.

Customer:

Can you e mail me this information so I can retain it

Joshua :

Severing your joint tenancy can be done yourself if you wish using the following form but it is easier to ask your solicitor who prepares the above deed to do this for you too. It shouldnt add much if anything to the bill as it is a very simple form:
www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/SEV.doc‎

Joshua :

This just leaves your wills which you appear to already have a contact for in terms of preparing them

Joshua :

Yes certainly. You can either copy and pasted the thread into a document of your choosing or I can ask customer services to assist you with a copy if you prefer?

Customer:

Thank you. Yes please ask them to send me a copy by e mail as I am not too good at saving documents. Thank you for your help and advice

Joshua :

Certainly. I will.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though.

Customer:

You were excellent. Thanks

Joshua :

Many thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters