How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My dad has a small amount of his mortgage mortgage outstanding.

Customer Question

My dad has a small amount of his mortgage mortgage outstanding. My mum passed away 2012, now my dad is not well and is also been told he has lung cancer. I am living with him caring for him. He wants myself and my children to remain in the house once it dies. What does Dad need to do? Tec will, name on deeds , we don't know
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

I am very sorry to hear of your fathers condition. May I ask whether your father is worried about care fees if he had to go into care or is it just that he wants to ensure that you and your children benefit from the house because you have looked after him?

JACUSTOMER-uvulcya9- :

My dad wants us to benefit from this and to keep the family home . He will not go into care. Only sullen hospice at the end.

Joshua :

Thank you. Do you have any other siblings? Is the house in just your dads name>

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

JACUSTOMER-uvulcya9- : I have two other sisters, which my Dad has told them of his wishes, he don't want the house to be sold, and to remain a family home for the future as this was also my mums wishes, I'm not sure if my mums still on the deeds ,
Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Do you believe your sisters will seek to challenge your fathers wishes or do they generally accept them?

JACUSTOMER-uvulcya9- : They do accept them x it has and always will remain the " family" home, Christmas, events etc x they are completely happy with Dads wishes
Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

On that basis there are two potential ways your father could achieve his aims. The first is by simply providing for such a gift of the property in his will. This would be effective upon his passing. A word of caution that it is is possible for your siblings to challenge such a will after your fathers death and such a challenge may be successful in light of various decisions in the courts.

Joshua :

Accordingly there may be a safe approach to achieve your fathers ends as follows:

Joshua :

The alternative approach is that your father could gift you the house now subject to your granting him a life interest in the property.

Joshua :

This would transfer the property to you now but make that transfer subject to a right for your father to stay in the property for his life if he wishes. This would make a potential challenge by siblings however unlikely much harder.

Joshua :

However if there is a mortgage on the property which cannot be paid off then this would entail a remortgage into your name which may be problematic. Accordingly if there is little chance of any challenge from siblings, then provision in your fathers will would be effective as above.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions