How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Afternoon,I hope you are well?I have separated from

Customer Question

Afternoon,

I hope you are well?

I have separated from my partner who is currently in the latter stages of pregnancy. We cannot seem to agree on the correct path forward for the care and maintenance of the child. My ex-partner is prone to changing her mind and so my feeling is that I want to try and get some form of agreement (that can be ratified) by the court if necessary, in order that we have a working template.

I cannot have the uncertainty of not knowing when I can and cannot see my child and I have already had the typical threats of denied access.

Regards


John
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When is the baby due and what arrangements have been agreed?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare,


 


Thank you.


 


The baby is due in June and so far I am not allowed to attend the birth, nor am I allowed to see the child for the first 3 months and after that she has granted permission to see the child for 2 hours every second weekend.


 


I countered with a Friday - Sunday arrangement, every second weekend from birth, along with an arrangement for holiday and christmas periods, however this was instantly rejected.


 


Regards


 


 


 


John

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - you asked to have the child overnight two nights fortnight from birth?
Clare