How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I have a joint mortgage for nearly 10 years and I wanted

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a joint mortgage for nearly 10 years and I wanted to know if my ex girlfriend is entitled to anything. She has never paid any of the mortgage or the insurance for it. It has always come out of my bank and I can prove it and we have a child together who is living with me as my ex girlfriend is living at friends houses. Does she have to give me half of what I have paid before she is entitled to half the house? any help would be much appreciated thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and will the child remain with you
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Did she contribute to any alterations or improvements to the property at all
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare our daughter is 11 when my ex gets a house we will be having her equaly each week. she did buy a few kitchen bits when we redone the kitchen ie worktops sink few door handles nothing much every other bits that have been done to the house have been paid for by me. We owe about £52,000 on the mortgage and they sell for around £70,000 to £75,000 in this area hope this helps.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much did she spend on worktops etc?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

about £1000.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Will your child stay with you permanently and why was the property purchased in your sole name?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Once my ex gets a house our child will be staying with both of us but her address will be with me and the property is in both our names but like I said my ex has never paid a payment towards the mortgage I have paid it since day 1.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
My apologies
Who paid the deposit on the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did like I said I have paid everything since day 1 Solicitor fees deposit estate agent fees you name it I paid it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi]
Did you protect your interest in the property with a Declaration Of Trust?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not sure of what that is but I dont think so Clare.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi David
Are you intending to sell the property immediately?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no I dont want to sell the property its just my ex is wanting money of me that she thinks she is due but as I have always paid for everything I just wanted to know if she is entitled to anything by law Clare

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but the news is bad
Your ex is a joint owner of the property and as such is entitled to 50% of the equity AND to be released from the mortgage
Whilst you could try and argue the matter through the courts and claim that you should have a larger share due to your contribution your chances of success are limited and the costs will almost certainly outweigh any benefit you gain
The fact that the mortgage was paid form your account will not make a difference - she will simply argue that her monies were used for other matters
You can certainly try and negotiate with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to see how little she will accept in exchange for a swift settlement
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters