How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi Claire its Asma again can I request change of IRO?

Resolved Question:

Hi Claire it's Asma again can I request change of IRO?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question I will do my best to help you .
I am sorry but no you cannot do so - although you can raise any concerns you have with her line manager
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, the social worker is saying for the Care Plan to be changed for my two boys to long term care. This is really good news. They will stop searching
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Asma
Oh wow - just the news you wanted - i am so pleased
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Clare. My solicitor written to the LA the long term plan for the two children also the LA encouraging my 10 year old and 7year old to have contact with me. The sworker will have to respond to them.
Soon as I get a formal response then I will believe that the care plan has changed then I will be so happy and relieved.
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Excellent news
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you think there might be some hope that the LA may want to work with me?
Also there might be hope for an assessment in the future for atleast one or two children to return to me?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There is certainly hope as they HAVE to regularly review the question of whether or not a return is possible
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, Yes review will be taking place. The social worker again thinks it too soon. I am not too sure what other changes the social worker wants to see in myself.
My solicitor wants me to ask sworker what other changes can I show that all or some of the children can be returned.
I have to start again with housing arrangements maybe not now when as assessment is considered.
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
All of that is fine.
We have already spoken about the timing - but that does not mean that next time will not be right!
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Clare can I ask you a question?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Asma
Of course
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, I am in a new relationship how would this impact on me? Or future requesting an assessment on both myself and new partner?
Thank you
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How long have you been in this relationship?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Almost 3 months!
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry four months
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then until the relationship is well established (at least a year) there is no question of his being involved with the children
You will however need to give his details to Social Services so that they can do background checks on him
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok a year when will they ask for his information?
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
A year it maybe too long don't you think?
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, Do you think by starting new relationship may have caused more problems for me?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No I think it is part of what makes you stronger - so be glad
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My new partner as I have seen of him is very supportive and caring I think the social worker has seen a big change in me and my appearance I'm more calm and understand the process a lot better.
I hope I can continue and maintain this. It is a big responsibility on him taking on six children he is not showing any nervousness. He did say he will show his background and his status and work with me and LA best we can.
It's still very early days
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is excellent news
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare,
The LAC review is arranged for my two children the 10 year old, 7 year old. I am a bit nervous about the meeting. I don't know where to start from?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Start by reviewing the contact and asking about how it could progress
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, About contact if the fosters carers or social worker say that the children still not ready to see me yet how shall I respond?
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry how shall I explain to them how important and I am desperate to see my children?
Thank you
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then ask what work is being done with them to change this
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thank you Clare
I will let you know how the review went. Good night
Take care

Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, the social worker is saying the children still not ready to see me. What can I say at the review I have been very patient. It's so heartbreaking?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You ask what work is being done with them to overcome thos
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare,
Meeting did not go too well. The social worker told me to,wait for a year then she will consider an assessment. But in the review she changed her view. She still feels strongly that my son did not cause injury to his brother? They have high level of evidence that all children were neglected by me and the children's father.
They want to family finding for the four younger children. What's is family finding,?
I am really shocked I do not have a chance to even ask for an assessment or no chance for any of the children to return to me in foreseeable future.
I have totally lost confidence
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi Asma
I am so sorry - but in the end it is not Social Services that decide this issue - If you are in a better place later this year then you can apply to the court and the Judge decides
It seems that they are searching for a Foster Family that allows the children to be together
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, I am happy that hat atleast they don't want the two children for adoption and they want to find a family for the four children to be together I think they will struggle. The difference is still I will get to have access four times a year. True if I can show that I am in better place in the next year or so and submit to the judge the evidence then its up-to the judge to decide ultimately. I don't think by working with the LA they will not support me.
Which is very unfortunate due to the level of history they have they are not acknowledging that I was the victim of Domestic Violence I am getting all the blame and I am being by the LA system and being purnished.
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Yes their approach is appalling
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am not in the position even to make a complaint it won't even go in my favour. It will be hard for me to gain back trust to the LA because they have the upper hand. They can play God with people's lives. They have no empathy for women like me who's suffered a bad ordeal their interest is the children's welfare. I am just scum to them!
They have perception I am monster of a mother they don't say nothing to the father but all blame goes onto me.
Which is so unfair for me now I may never get my children back anymore.
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Basically LA have substantial evidence against me so I don't have a chance at all
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare I am waiting for your reply
Many thanks
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You can and are changing your life - so carry on doing so and there will be hope
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Clare is there any organisation or legal support that could maybe influence the LA to change their perception of me?
Could my local MP write to LA? Or again it's too soon?
Many thanks
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It is too soon - you need to carry on the work that you are doing and prove how your life has changed
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That's fine thanks Clare
Take care
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I think I just need a break and to maintain my new relationship with my new partner do things together maybe go on holiday together maybe visit his family in Bangladesh enjoy our new life together.
Just to be there for each other and build our relationship to be stronger so we have that support for each other when we apply for some of the children maybe in a few years time.
What do think about this?
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Good Morning Clare,
Is there any organisation support parents false allegation by children?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The only one I know is the Family rights Group
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare, Because all the children have care orders and two children PO how often can I contact social worker if I have any issues?
If social worker is busy or unable to get hold of who would be the next port of contact?
Thank you
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You should not need to contact them often and unless it is an urgent matter regarding contact there is no need to speak to anyone other than the relevant Worker or his or her manager
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thank you Clare I understand now
Asma
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Good Morning can I ask you a question please?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If it is a new question the site rules mean you have to start a new thread I am afraid
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Iv asked a new question I would be grateful for your reply
Thank you
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Done
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters