How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, were going through a breakup were not married but we

Customer Question

Hi,
we're going through a breakup we're not married but we have a baby, both our names are XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate. my partner is saying she thinks we could do joint custody. do some people do this? the baby living in two different homes doesn't feel right to me.
realistically as a bloke, how much chance do i stand if i try for custody myself?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How is your ex suggesting that shared residence would work?
Do you both work?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Clare,


we both work, i'm self employed, Donna works in a shop, we both work weekends and i work unsocial hours.


she hasnt really suggested anything, i've said i dont think joint custody would work, and i'd rather give up work or cut back on my hours and look after daughter myself. but she doesnt want that.


i think she's expecting to much..


part of the arguments we've had is her long work hours not earning enough to make it beneficial and me having to cut back on my hours so donna can work to earn less not earning enough to pay bills....


Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you cared for the child what contact would she have with her mum?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your quick replies, neither of us want to stop the other one seeing the child or anything like that. i think as far as we're both concerned we'd both want each other too see the child when ever we wanted.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Would that include overnight contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes, thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok.
That is in fact what your ex is suggesting.
Whether you call is Residence and contact or just shared residence - it simply means the child spending time each week with each of you - in whatever arrangement works for you both and the baby.
This does not mean a 50/50 split - it means whatever you agree - possibly using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
If you cannot agree then an application will have to be made to the court and the court will have to decide what the arrangements should be and from all that you have said you have a very good chance of successfully arguing that the child should spend a considerable part of her time in your care
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)