How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi My husband has just left me, we have a child who is

Resolved Question:

Hi

My husband has just left me, we have a child who is 10 years old I currently work 35 hours a week and earn £925 a week take home he earns £1,900 a week take home. We have a joint bank account the mortgage is in joint names and we own a credit card which is in joint names our mortgage on its own is £507 a month plus all the other bills. I just need to know my rights and what I am entitled to and what he should be paying.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What are the other assets worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The house is worth 215,000 approx. I have a car worth £2500 and he has a car worth £7,000 plus we have approx. £10,000 of assets in the house if not a little more I have £4000 of savings in an isa account and he has slightly more though how much I'm not sure of the figure.


We have approx. 18 years left on the mortgage.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is actually outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

88,000


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have absolutely no idea possibly around there are hardly any 2 bedroom houses in this area they are all mostly 3 bedrooms the 2 bedrooms are usually only flats which go for around 125,000 and the 3 beds start at 190,000

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is your mortgage capacity? (this is relevant I am afraid)
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Im not sure I know on my wages alone I cant afford the mortgage as well as the bills as well as looking after my son I literally wouldnt have anything left my household bills alone are 398 pounds and that doesnt include food

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is your gross annual income?
clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

6600 and ive no idea of my husbands hes a fireman and I have no idea what gets taken out of his wages but he brings home between 1800 and 1900 every month he also has a pension which I havent gpt again no idea what its worth or how much he pays he has savingz of roughly 6000 but I dont know if he still has that as I cant access his account I have a isa with 3000 in it and thats everything

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
He will have to pay child maintenance at the rate of 12% of his gross income each month.
From this and your income from work and benefits you will have to pay all the bills and the mortgage
You may have a small claim for spouse maintenance - but only a very small one
You cannot be forced to sell the house until your youngest is 18 - or you cohabit.
When the house is sold you may well get a larger share of the equity - especially if you do not make a claim on his pension
I hope that this is of assistance- please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters