How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a mortgage with a previous partner, she lives in the

Resolved Question:

I have a mortgage with a previous partner, she lives in the house with our daughter and her new partner. I live in a rental property with my new partner and our son. How do i get her to sell our house so i can get a new mortgage? she is unable to take on the mortgage with her wages. I am and always have paid maintenance for my daughter.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
How old is the child and is her new partner living there full time?
If so how much does he earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The house is worth £210,000 and is on a interest only mortgage and was taken out in 2007. It was through Barretts and they own 25% and will require that back after ten years.


My daughter is eight years old.


The new partner does live there fully time. I don't know how much he earns but know he has a poor credit score as he has been in a lot of debt so together they cannot afford the mortgage. Should he be paying me rent to live in my house? Can I get him removed?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What does she propose to do about Barretts?
How much is actually outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Unsure she keeps telling me its not my business.


The mortgage is for 160,000 (75% value of house.)

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Has she provided any evidence that she cannot release you from the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no, just said she is unable to obtain a mortgage.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is not good enough
Under Schedule 1 of the Children Act you are indeed under a duty to help her house your child until the child is 18.
HOWEVER she has now moved a new partner in and in addition there is a potential financial crisis to face in three years time.
On that basis it is not impossible that the court will in fact order an immediate sale of the property in any event.
You should try and negotiate matters with your ex using Family mediation and ask for evidence of her attempts to obtain your release from the mortgage and details of how she intends to approach the Barrets issue.
If she will not discuss these with you then your only option is to apply to the court for an Order for sale - it will then be up to her to make an application under Schedule 1 of the children act - and show what she has done to try and resolve the issues
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters