How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33799
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been separated from my wife for 5 years. I feel it is

Resolved Question:

I have been separated from my wife for 5 years. I feel it is now appropriate that we are divorced. Unfortunately it was discovered 4 years ago that my ex wife had pre senile dementia. This resulted in my sons being granted power of attorney. The family house was sold three years ago and the money from the estate shared equally between my ex wife and myself. My ex wife is now being cared for in a care home. The costs for this are being met from the income resulting from the sale of our property.

Can you advise on the best way forward?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you discussed this with your Sons?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relationships are amicable and I have discussed it with my eldest son but I don't envisage a strong objection.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are there any other assets that are joint?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No there are not. Would there be a claim on my pension. I am a headteacher so there is a lump sum payment and significant annual pension.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What income does your wife actually have
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

None other than that from disability allowance and small pension. I am unsure of exact figures. This is not something I have discussed with my son.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There is no reason why you should not issue a divorce petition based on the fact that you have lived apart for more than five years
The process is described here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
There is no requirement for your sons to make a financial claim against you unless they wish to do so
However if at any time the Local Authority become responsible for funding then they may expect a claim for Maintenance to be made
Please ask fi you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. That is really helpful. One final question. Would the LA be able to pursue me for additional cost to support my ex wife's welfare once the divorce ruling had been made?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No - no more than they can now
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33799
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters