How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my Fiancees ex has a residency order on their 7 yr old son,

Resolved Question:

my Fiancee's ex has a residency order on their 7 yr old son, in the order it states that she has to encourage phone calls and contact between them. She now encourages her son to hang up when he rings and tell him he doesn't want to talk to him, it is also ordered that he has him every half term and half the other holidays his son is now saying he might not come up for holidays what can we do in this case ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Order made and when did he last see the child?
How far apart do you live?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The order was made about this time last year, I can't remember fully as I don't have it in front of me it is boxed up from when we moved. He last saw his son last week for half term and his son lives in Lincolnshire and we live in Darlington. My Fiancee picks him up from Lincolnshire and takes him back there after his visit.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How did the actual visit go - as opposed to the phone calls?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hi Clare,


He was his normal happy self, played with his toys, ate all his food, giving cuddles and telling us he loved us. Had a friend who came round to play with him every day. No problems with sleeping, happily walked round town with me and did his thing of reminding me of things I needed to buy. The only night he went quiet and seemed down was the night before he went home.


del

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
when are you due to collect him for Easter/
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


we are due to pick him up on the 12th April, he will be going home on the 19th April

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It is always difficult to enforce telephone contact with a child still too young to maintain conversations without prompting
However at 7 the child is too young to chose whether or not to attend contact - and more than they can chose whether or not to go to school or the dentist
When speaking to the child your partner should be calm and simply say - I shall be picking you up on 12th and we are looking forward to seeing you - no arguments or negatives- just an upbeat "looking forward to it" tone
He should also write to his ex and simply politely confirm that contact WILL be going ahead and if necessary he will apply to the court to enforce the order if necessary
The is done using a form C79
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters