How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner was married 18 years ago, but she took off 3 months

Resolved Question:

My partner was married 18 years ago, but she took off 3 months into the marriage and we have no idea where she is currently. 12 years ago we attempted to file for divorce so we could get married and they struggled to find a record of the marriage. It came to light that his surname was incorrectly spell on the marriage certificate which was why the marriage could not be found. We were advised by solicitor that in order to file a divorce this information needed to be amended. Which we did and now the registry office holds an amended record with the name change, unfortunately we were unable to complete the process due to financial issues at the time. Fast forward to today he is still not divorced, she is still no where to be seen, the online marriage records still do not reflect the amendment and I'm wondering if we even need to go through divorce proceedings.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Yes you do need to obtain a divorce if your partner ever wishes to marry again
Do you have a copy of the Marriage Certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes we do

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your assistance by the way Smile

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
Your partner can apply for a Divorce based on the fact that they have lived apart for more than five years
The process is described here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
Do NOt panic about his ex's address.
He needs to do his best to trace her - and the easiest way is usually to pay an Enquiry Agent - cost about £90 or so
If he gets the address well and good - and if not then he can apply to the court for permission to go ahead without serving her - using the form here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d013b-eng.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your answer. Just to clarify and since it has not been mentioned in your response, does the fact that the name was incorrect not come into the matter since an amendment was made? Also why have the electronic records been changed to reflect this amendment ?
Many thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The misspelling of the name is XXXXX XXXXX - and frankly could have been dealt with at the time he first wanted to divorce his ex without the delay!
The Electronic record you refer to is probably simply based on the earlier records
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters