How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In November 2008 a liability order was made by the court stating

Resolved Question:

In November 2008 a liability order was made by the court stating that £3626.35 was owed for all my cases since then I have paid approximately £600 off this arrears whilst still continuing to pay maintenance. The CSA have now stated that I owe ££9248.30 can they do this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have they sent the breakdown?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Clare


 


Yes they have sent me a breakdown and this is when I discovered they say I owe £9,248.28.


 


I have calculated the amounts from the start dates for each case up to September 2008, and the difference from what they say I should have paid and what I actually paid is approximately £8,800.00.


As I said the Liability order was heard on the 13th November 2008 at Liskeard Magistrates Court.


The aggregate amount was £3,626.25.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you still have the calculations from that time?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


Hi


No I don't have the original assessments, I only have what they sent me recently, which is what they say they assessed me, any adjustments to the assessments and what I have paid since the beginning.


 


Dave

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - the liability order was made for that specific amount?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


I received a letter from the CSA dated 17th November 2008 saying:


 


The application for a Liability Order for £3,626.25 heard on the 13th November 2008 at Liskeard Magistrates' Court has been successful.


Please find enclosed your copy of the Liability Order.


 


The Liability Order says: Aggregate amount in respect of which the Liability Order is made £3,626.25.


 


Dave

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you obtained a copy of your CSA file?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


No they just sent me a detailed breakdown of my accounts.


 


However in one of the cases there was a sheet called Clerical Database Payments for the last three years and when I asked for a copy of the Clerical Database payments going back to the beginning and for all three cases, I was told they could not do that and that I shouldn't have had that sheet.


Also my cases were originally dealt with in Plymouth as I live in Plymouth, however when I started a new job last year Wolverhampton are now dealing with my case.


 


Dave

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The starting point is for you to obtain a full copy of your file - £10 under the Freedom of Information Act - this should allow you to follow how the errors have occurred and allow you to challenge the figures
However be aware that the Liability Order only covers the sum stated - so if they wish to recover extra arrears (if there are any) they will have to apply for a further order
You can also get help from this group
www.nacsa.org,uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


Thank you very much for you help. Who would I pay the £10 to and is it the CSA I ask for a copy of my file.


 


Dave

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
You write here
The Child Support Agency Data Protection Unit
Room BP6002
DWP Benton Park View
Longbenton
Newcastle upon Tyne NE98 1YX
If you have a fax the number to send it to is 0191(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters