How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33534
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex has been ordered to pay child maintenance for the last

Resolved Question:

My ex has been ordered to pay child maintenance for the last 14 years. I had four children needing financial support, two have now grown up and I have two teenagers left. Although he has only been ordered to pay £3.33 per week, he pays nothing. The outstanding balance is £5317.40 The CSA seem to be unable to force him to make payments or clear outstanding amount. He is self employed and owns his own company and is an Associate. I do understand that he is able to put his money elsewhere, places abroad, so can appear to be unable to make payments. Is there anyone who could take up a case like this or is it impossible to investigate and enforce? Regards Niki
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Hat action have the CSA actually taken?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The CSA as far as I know have taken no action of proceedings to enforce, although they have mentioned it many times over the years. They say he does not reply to their letters. I just get letters once a year and a phone call once a year to confirm he should be paying but doesnt. They get paid for that, this annoys more than the none payment. It is maddening.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What do you know about his actual financial position?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I know he sells Million eur yachts as his company is yacht broker and charter. I understand he has money in other countries but he lives like he has nothing. He has remarried twice and has had six more children, five of them live with him. I understand he has put money in a charity in New Zealand, which I imagine is bogus. He has a barrister working for him who seems to be on tap, so he must have money to pay for him. Its just whether it can be looked into. It seems the CSA dont have the power to do anything. If they did he would have been ordered to pay more than just £3.33

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does he live here in the Uk?
What do you know about his lifestyle?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He lives in the UK, he doesnt have a lavish lifstyle and lives in what was our marital home which is a four bedroom detached with two bdrm annex his mother lives in with 2 acres. The yacht he owned is now owned by his company. He was able to afford a 5 wk holiday and take 8 children to corsica for 3 wks. I feel that it isnt about what he does, it is about whether its possible for someone to be investigated

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your only way of dealing with this is to force the CSA to take action.
The starting point is to apply to the CSA and ask for a re-assessment
When that has been done appeal the re-assessment based on the fact that his declared income does not match his lifestyle
You are entitled to ask the CSA to detail what efforts they have made to enforce the Order and then take the matter through their complaints procedure - dealing with every thing IN WRITING
the process is described here
https:[email protected][email protected][email protected]/documents/digitalasset/dg_198866.pdf
I am sorry not to give better news - you can get support from this group as well
www.nacsa.org.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33534
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters