How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

I had a joint mortgage with my partner & he had an affair

Resolved Question:

I had a joint mortgage with my partner & he had an affair & asked me to leave I couldn't afford to stay & with all the mental abuse I left he gave me some money so I had to find a place for me & my son my son had a break down & is not working I was also off work for 3 monthes he now wants me to sign over the house to him I left last August can you tell me the best thing to do thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
How long had you lived together and how much did he give you?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clair the house is worth £120,000 there is £69.000 to paye & he gave me £30,000 we lived there for 5 1/2 years to gether 16 years .
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How did he raise the funds?
what else do you want from the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He had savings I don't no what I want what am I entitled to
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - how old is your son?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
21
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you want any of the contents?
If so what did you pay for from your own funds and what was purchased with joint funds?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You don't seem to be giving me advice just asking questions is there some else I can talk to please
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name isXXXXX could give you an initial answer to your question, but Clare was right to ask you some further questions and I would expect to have to do the same. (Just like if you were sitting with a lawyer in a meeting to discuss the problem). Are you happy to proceed on that basis?

Regards,
Mac
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes ok
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 3 years ago.
Okay.

My initial understanding on the basis of the information you have provided so far is that: the equity on the house was around £50k. He gave you a lump sum of around £30k. On one view, therefore, you have already received approximately half (or slightly more) of the value of the house. More information would be needed therefore to ascertain what more you might want / or realistically hope to achieve.

Was there an agreement reached between you at the time that he transferred £30k to you? If not, why did he transfer that sum?

Regards,
Mac
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters