How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

the mother dies having solely legal responsibillity a will

Resolved Question:

the mother dies having solely legal responsibillity a will has been made leaving the minor in the care of the stepfather does he still need a legal ghardianship and what rights do the grandparents have
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is there a father named on the birth certificate and how old is the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The father is named on the birth certificate but according to new lsw he dosnt have parental responsibility due to the daughter being born april 2003which puts her at 11 later this month

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Also hes really bothered with her an not had regular access an never paid maintainance he also signed over any rights when they emigrated to new Zealand the family returned back last may no contact with his daughter only when the mother died

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Its the grandparents on his side trying to take there grandaughter she was my sister an she died of cancer I promiced I would do whatever it took to keep her with her stepdsd as that is whst she wsnts yo sysy in the family home with her eldist brother whom is 18 an also has eldet sister of 22

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is fine
What do you mean then by "he signed over any rights when they went to new Zealand"?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My sister needed permission to take her out of the country

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That COULD suggest that he has acquired PR in some way - are we certain that he had not?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not that im aware of

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In that case the Will gave the Step father a form of Parental Responsibility in any event.
If he wishes to be secure he could back this up with a Residence Order but there is no absolute requirement to do so
The grand Parents can ask the court for permission to apply for Residence/contact
The permission is likely to be granted but there is little chance of them gaining Residence unless this is what the child wants - contact however IS likely to be granted
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
C;are
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Does this still apply even if they weren't married

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Provided that he was named as Testamentary Guardian in the Will yes
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters