How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

do my grown up children have any rights to a property that

Customer Question

do my grown up children have any rights to a property that was once their home in which my ex husband still resides with his new wife? The property was originally a newsagency business with living quarters, which I ran with my ex husband. I left the marriage with nothing, leaving the business and property to my then husband on the proviso that our children were provided for. I worked hard for 14 years and was the one responsible for the business side of things. The business then closed not long after I left which says a lot and I never received any maintenance whatsoever for my three children who were 11, 9 and 6 years of age at that time. The property remains my ex husbands home along with his wife and 9 year old daughter. The front part of the property is rented out to a blinds business The csa were unable to get any money on my behalf as it was difficult to prove that he was working. He only started working officially when my children were all older than 18. There were arrears through the csa but I have never received any of that either. My children are now 31, 29 and 26 years and a lot of time has gone by but it is always at the back of my mind that we were deprived of money that was rightfully ours.

regards

Irene Jones
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Was there ever a financial order made within the divorce proceedings?
have you remarried at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


If I remember rightly I was only asking for £50 per week but i never did receive anything. I have not remarried.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What assets do you have now?
Clare

Related Family Law Questions