How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How can I register a minute of agreement from Scotland in England

Resolved Question:

How can I register a minute of agreement from Scotland in England and what do I need to do to change the contact as I live too far apart from my ex and my son is only 2 years and 6 months old?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why do you need to Register it - and where does your son live?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare,


my minute of agreement is registered in Scotland and i live now in Luton, England i have been told i need to register it in England otherwise it is not going to be enforced in England and want to change the contact as my ex lives in Leeds and i live in Luton it is too far for my 2 year old son to travel and explained it to my ex as well but he insists on every second weekend my son is constantly tired and even saying this to me. Please let me know what needs to be done.


Thank you.


Miruna

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When did you move to Luton?
When was the Minute of Agreement made?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare,


the minute of agreement was signed in July 2013 when i was living in Cumbria and i moved with my job in January 2014 to Luton.


Does it need registering or not and how can the contact agreement be changed?


Miruna

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There is no requirement for it to be Registered in England (and indeed no process by which it can be done)
Since the child is resident in England and has been for over six months it is English law which will determine future contact and residence arrangements.
If you believe that the current arrangements are no longer suitable then you need to try and discuss this with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
If that fails then you will have to apply to the court for a Defined Contact Order
More about applying to the court here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
i would suggest that you offer one weekend in three plus longer periods during holiday periods
However I will have to be honest and say that the court may well confirm the current order and simply expect you to do more of the travelling to facilitate the contact.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare,


what you suggested i already did. He insists on keeping the contact as it is my problem is my son as the journey he has to do comes up to more than 3 hours as the motorway is unpredictable and last time even my son said to me he is exhausted and tired.I can't see how the court will make me keep the contact even though my son's welfare is affected by it.


Thank you for your advice i believe i will go for mediation and take it from there.


Regards,


Miruna

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters