How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have two sons. One has a child , the other has two children

Customer Question

I have two sons. One has a child , the other has two children and a grandchild. How do I divide up my assets fairly?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify would this be in your will or during your life please?

JACUSTOMER-l2nou8zq- : In my will
Joshua :

Thanks. The starting point is it must and can only be entirely your decision how you decide to divide your assets and I nor indeed should any other solicitor lead you in this respect. I can however given you some examples of ways you could consider but as above the final choice must be entirely your own and one with which you are happy.

Joshua :

May I outline some of the typical options you might choose from?

Joshua :

Could you confirm if you have a partner or spouse?

JACUSTOMER-l2nou8zq- : When I say I have two sons I should have said my wife and I. Heir hunters must have some formula under these circumstances to distribute the assets of deceased persons and such guide lines leading to fairness would be appreciated
JACUSTOMER-l2nou8zq- : When I say I have two sons I should have said my wife and I. Heir hunters must have some formula under these circumstances to distribute the assets of deceased persons fairly and these guide lines would be appreciated.
Joshua :

Thanks. Would you wish to provide for your sons and grandchildren only after the second of your deaths or would you wish to make an advance to them on the first of your deaths?

JACUSTOMER-l2nou8zq- : Only wish to provide for family after the second of our deaths
Joshua :

thank you. On the basis you have a spouse, the first decision to make therefore is how you wish to leave things to your spouse. You can either leave everything to your spouse absolutely which means that your spouse would then be able to decide how to leave their assets and would be free to change their will. Alternatively, you could leave some or all of your assets in a life interest trust to your spouse which provides that your spouse has the right to benefits and enjoy those assets for their life but after their death, the assets passed to individuals of your choosing which you can specify in your will. The benefits of a life trust is that it allows you to retain control of the ultimate destination of the assets and can protect those assets from any claims from third parties during your spouse is life such as care fee claims from councils and so on

Joshua :

in respect of your children, there are a number of options to consider. The simplest may simply be to divide your assets between your children equally. You can provide that in the event that one of your children dies before you, their share goes to their children or alternatively you can provide that should one of your children die before you, their share accrues to the surviving children. This latter option of course has the potential to disinherit grandchildren who lose their parent before you and the more common approach is the former but there is no right or wrong decision

Joshua :

from there, you can also decide whether to leaving legacies to your grandchildren on the second of your deaths. The reason for doing so is that this would give your grandchildren a specific gift on the second of your deaths rather than just leaving everything to your children

Joshua :

the above does not represent every possible decision you can make as there are too many potential permutations to possibly cover every single option available to you however the above are some of the most popular and common decisions individuals make our trust they are of some assistance in helping you to form your wishes

Joshua :

is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can help you with any further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)